NTSB Identification: NYC91LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45295.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in WESTFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12B, registration: N62246
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT CALCULATED HE HAD OVER 2 HOURS OF FUEL FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT. HE FOUND HE WAS OFF COURSE TO THE WEST, SO HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER TO FIND HIS POSITION, WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE. HE TOOK OFF HEADING EAST AND HAD TO LAND AGAIN TO GET HIS POSITION, THIS TIME SHUTTING THE ENGINE OFF. HE WAS 5 MILES SOUTH OF HIS INTENDED LANDING AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID AT THIS POINT HE HAD ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF FUEL. WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CEMETERY. HE LANDED SHORT OF HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA AND IMPACTED WITH A HEAD STONE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN A POWER FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months