NTSB Identification: NYC91LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44995.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in SPRINGWATER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6489B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 700 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO STOP, THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months