NTSB Identification: NYC91LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44039.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in SACRAMENTO, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415D, registration: N980DD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE VIBRATIONS WHILE ENROUTE TO NEW ALBANY, KENTUCKY, SO HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK CORN STALKS NEXT TO THE ROAD. THE DAMAGE CONSISTED OF A BROKEN LANDING LIGHT LENS CAUSING A HOLE IN THE LEFT LEADING EDGE OF THE WING. THE PILOT INSPECTED THE WING AND WITHOUT REPLACING THE LENS, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT TURN. DESPITE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 270 DEGREES, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONDUCT FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY THAT ADVERSELY AFFECTED THE AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months