NTSB Identification: NYC91LA180B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44040.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in OLD BRIDGE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79957
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. RUNWAY 06 HAS A DISPLACED LANDING THRESHOLD, BECAUSE OF TALL TREES AT THE APPROACH END. THE PIPER WAS LANDING AS THE CESSNA WAS STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDED ON THE RUNWAY. NEITHER PILOT HEARD RADIO POSITION REPORTS FROM THE OTHER PILOT. THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOTS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months