NTSB Identification: NYC91LA179
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N2446X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROACHING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT WITH RESTRICTIVE NOISE ABATEMENT PROCEDURES. THE PILOT ARRIVED OVER THE AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AGL AND WAS CLEARED TO A TAXIWAY. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE DESCENT AS STEEP AND HE MISSED HIS DESIRED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE DESIGNATED LANDING AREA, HOWEVER, HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH A LEFT LATERAL MOVEMENT AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THE HELICOPTER HAD NO LATERAL MOTION UPON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months