NTSB Identification: NYC91LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in FRANCONIA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA L-19, registration: N5237G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. HE STARTED A DESCENDING TURN AWAY FROM THE GLIDER AND TOWARDS THE RIDGE. THE PILOT SAID, 'I STARTED TO PULL BACK ON THE CONTROLS WITH NO RESPONSE. I PULLED HARD AND WENT INTO A SPIN...[I] PULLED OUT IN TIME AND HIT THE TOPS OF THE TREES...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS AND DOWNDRAFT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months