NTSB Identification: NYC91LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43673.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in STEBENSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N32126
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE UNDERSHOT THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION FOUND THE FUEL SYSTEM INTACT WITH ONE TANK DRY AND THE OTHER WITH 3/4 OF AN INCH OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE HELD 50 GALLONS WITH 47 GALLONS USABLE. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS 33 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THIS INCLUDED THREE TAKEOFFS. THE FAA REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CONSUMED APPROXIMTELY 15 GALLONS PER HOUR WHILE THE PILOT SAID HE BASED HIS CALCULATIONS ON 12 GALLONS PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, HIS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months