NTSB Identification: NYC91LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45228.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in XENIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3808D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. JUST AFTER LEVEL OFF AT 2000 FEET, THE PILOT STARTED TO DESCEND FOR LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE STARTED 'ACTING UP' AND THEN QUIT. HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND IN A FIELD, HIT A WIRE FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. WHEN THE FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE THEY FOUND ONE FUEL TANK EMPTY AND THE OTHER TANK WITH VERY LITTLE FUEL. THE FAA TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months