NTSB Identification: NYC91LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45586.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in VERNON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185GS
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON A 2400 FEET GRASS RUNWAY WITH THE GRASS 3 TO 4 INCHES HIGH AND A SLIGHT UPHILL INCLINE. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEGREES F AND THE WINDS WERE 010 AT 7 KNOTS. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A HEADING OF 270 DEGREES WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, 30 GALLONS OF FUEL AND 3 OCCUPANTS WEIGHING A TOTAL OF 432 LBS. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 45 KNOTS, CLIMBED SLOWLY, WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. AT 200 FEET THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND STRUCK TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY AND CONTINUED THE CLIMB AT A DECK ANGLE THAT EVENTUALLY RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY, FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES PRIOR TO TAKE OFF AND HE TOOK OFF UP HILL WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months