NTSB Identification: NYC91LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45851.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in RUTLAND, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE LAND HARD, BOUNCE 4 TIMES, AND NOSE INTO THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN RECEIVING A RECREATIONAL PILOT CERTIFICATE THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months