NTSB Identification: NYC91LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43279.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in MILLVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N21662
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED FOR 4.6 HOURS EN ROUTE FOR THE FLIGHT FROM MANHATTAN, KANSAS TO HARRISON, OHIO. AT THE ESTIMATED ARRIVAL TIME, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE CIRCLED FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES TRYING TO FIND THE AIRPORT. HE DID NOT ASK FOR HELP FROM THE AVAILABLE RADAR SERVICES IN THE AREA. ENGINE FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A PARKING LOT, STRIKING A FENCE. THE PILOT SAID, 'AT THE FIRST SIGN OF DISORIENTATION I SHOULD HAVE CONTACTED CINCINNATI RADAR CONTROL FOR VECTORS.' THE PILOT'S FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS PRIMARILY IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 12 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AFTER BECOMING LOST, RESULTING IN ENGINE FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months