NTSB Identification: NYC91LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44871.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in TUNKHANNOCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7315D
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO DETECT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET FOR NOSE UP AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AND STALL. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL ON TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SET THE ELEVATOR TRIM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months