NTSB Identification: NYC91LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in RHINEBECK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N5002F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKE OFF FROM A FARM FIELD THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF A HIGH HEDGE ABOUT 1800 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKE OFF POINT. THE PILOT CUT THE POWER AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJOINING FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON WET GRASS, HIT A FENCE WITH THE LEFT WING, HIT ANOTHER FENCE WITH THE RIGHT WING AND TURNED 180 DEGREES BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT CALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE DATA TO INSURE THAT HE HAD ENOUGH RUNWAY TO CLEAR AN OBSTACLE AT THE END OF THE FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRIKING HIGH HEDGES, SUBSEQUENTLY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND IMPACTED WITH A FENCE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months