NTSB Identification: NYC91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in CLARENCE CENTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172, registration: N733FB
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND STARTED A TAKEOFF ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 86 DEGREES F. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT SAID HE FELT THE AIRPLANE MIGHT NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE MADE A TURN TO AVOID THE TREES AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF 152 HOURS AND 30 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A HEAVY WEIGHT TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A STALL AND LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months