NTSB Identification: NYC91LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43347.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: Learjet LR25B-XR, registration: N458J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. N458J WAS LANDING DURING A RAIN SHOWER. AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO FLARE FOR LANDING, THE WIND CAUSED IT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STARTED TO CORRECT THIS DRIFT, AS THE RAIN BECAME HEAVIER. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE RUNWAY, YET HE CONTINUED WITH THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, AFTER HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HEAVY RAIN AND THE LACK OF RUNWAY CENTERLINE LIGHTS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months