NTSB Identification: NYC91LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44954.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in ARCADE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M6-235, registration: N43LH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER GROUNDSPEED BEFORE ROTATING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED DURING A TAKEOFF ON A GRASS RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH POWER LINES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months