NTSB Identification: NYC91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44043.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737WG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING. HE INITIATED A GO AROUND, BUT THEN CHANGED HIS MIND AND TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO DISCONTINUE A GO-AROUND, FROM AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months