NTSB Identification: NYC91LA137
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in CHESAPEAKE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N9723Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE MAIN CABIN DOOR OPENED AND THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST CONSIDERING THE FLAP SETTING AND BACK PRESSURE HE HAD APPLIED. HE STATED THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE, WHEN HE APPLIED ADDITIONAL BACK PRESSURE, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, NOSEWHEEL AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED THAT WOULD PRECLUDE A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPENED DOOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months