NTSB Identification: NYC91IA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43746.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of TRUMP SHUTTLE, INC.
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in BUFFALO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-254, registration: N913TS
Injuries: 157 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE BOEING 727 200 WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN THE VICINITY OF THE OUTER MARKER WHEN AN INTERMITTENT FIRE WARNING INDICATION ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE STARTED. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED; HOWEVER, THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND CLEARED THE RUNWAY IT WAS STOPPED. THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED AND A SECOND BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED. WHEN THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED, A PRECAUTIONARY EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS INITIATED. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED A CHAFFING FIRE LOOP ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
CHAFFING FIRE DETECTOR LOOP ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months