NTSB Identification: NYC91FA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45661.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in MONONGAHELA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3722W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT NIGHT, AT AN AIRPORT WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A VASI. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 160 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND 20 FEET BELOW THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FUEL TANKS RUPTURED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD, COMING TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A EMERGENCY LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT WAS HEAVY IN DEBT AND HAD EMBEZZLED CLIENTS FUNDS. THE SITUATION HAD REACHED THE POINT WHERE IT WOULD HAVE BECOME PUBLIC WITHIN A FEW WEEKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION, PRESSURE, AND OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months