NTSB Identification: NYC91FA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45385.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in PHILLIPS, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N85HC
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES, ON AN UPHILL RUNWAY INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED AT OR NEAR ITS GROSS WEIGHT. THERE WAS RISING TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHICH EXCEEDED THE ABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE WING FLAPS WERE AT 35 DEGREES AND THE PILOT WHEN INTERVIEWED SAID THERE WAS NO PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE USED THE 30 DEGREE FLAP SETTING TO GET AIRBORNE FASTER. IN THE CESSNA 172M OWNER'S MANUAL, FLAP SETTINGS GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED FOR TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE WING FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MISUNDERSTANDING OF AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF UPHILL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months