NTSB Identification: NYC91FA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44034.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in COLUMBIA, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AMERICAN AA5B, registration: N43ER
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF N43ER DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THERE WAS DENSE FOG THROUGHOUT THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. N43ER WAS HEARD FLYING OVER SEVERAL HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 169 HOURS, WITH 8.5 HOURS AT NIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPEREINCE, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months