NTSB Identification: NYC91FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45747.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in WERNERSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-201T, registration: N8271B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD FLOWN TO LANCASTER, PA. TO PICK UP THE 'BEST MAN' FOR HIS WEDDING. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED IN IFR CONDITIONS. APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST THE HORIZON INDICATOR, BUT WAS GOING TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. THE CONTROLLER ISSUED A CLEARANCE TO CLIMB TO 6,000 FT. AND A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PILOT STATED '...ITS PRETTY HAZY HERE BUT I KNOW WE'RE ON TOP BUT I DON'T KNOW IF I WANT TO GO ANY HIGHER.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE 'ELECTRIC COMPASS AND TURN AND BANK INDICATOR' HAD FAILED. ACCORDING TO RADAR DATA, THE MAXIMUM ALTITUDE ATTAINED BY N82718B WAS 5,700 FT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT FAILURE. TOXICOLOGY TEST REVEALED A LEVEL OF 1.1 MG/KG OF ANTIHISTAMINE IN THE PILOT'S BODY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION/VERTIGO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S USE OF AN ANTIHISTAMINE AND SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months