NTSB Identification: NYC91DNC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46261.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in WEST ARLINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: VALENTIN GMB H TAIFUN 17E, registration: N333VT
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE POWERED GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE THREE CIRCLES AND THEN DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES. A CRASH WAS HEARD AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THE PILOT HAD CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, INCLUDING, 'SEVERE CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS WITH THROMBOSIS OF BYPASS GRAFTS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAPACITATION DUE TO CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE WHICH RESULTED IN INCAPACITATION AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months