NTSB Identification: NYC91DHM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1991 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: AIRNEW, INC. QUESTAIR, registration: N75A
Injuries: 1 Minor. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 01, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL. HE APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING AN ON SITE INSPECTION, THE FAA FOUND THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK, WHICH CAUSED THE PILOT TO LOSE STEERING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months