NTSB Identification: NYC91DFJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45064.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in MAYVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: STERNS STERNS LONGSTER, registration: N891DS
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME-BUILT AIRPLANE FOR THE FIRST TIME. HE EXPRESSED RESERVATIONS ABOUT FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S FAMILY ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT WITH A VIDEO CAMERA TO RECORD THE FLIGHT. AFTER MUCH HESITATION, THE PILOT TOOK OFF. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SPIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months