NTSB Identification: MIA91LA229.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45071.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N333FC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS 4 MILES WEST OF AN ARPT WHEN THE FUEL PUMP WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PLT LANDED HARD RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months