NTSB Identification: MIA91LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45158.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in HOLLANDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9541J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP SEPARATED. ONE OF THE TWO BOLTS (NO. 1) FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE OTHER BOLT (NO. 2), NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE. BOLT NO. 1 WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO HAVE SIGNATURES ALONG ITS LENGTH. AN UNDAMAGED ROD WAS REMOVED & THE END CAP INSTALLED. THE SIGNATURES OF BOLT NO. 1 WAS COMPARED WITH THE REMOVED ROD & IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE BOLT WAS LOOSE & THE NUT HAD BACKED OFF APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT IT WAS OVERHAULED ON 09/03/80. THE ROD BOLTS & NUTS WERE REPLACED AT THAT TIME. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 654 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOOSE ROD BOLT ASSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLT DUE TO BEING LOOSE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN THE DAMAGE DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months