NTSB Identification: MIA91LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45340.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in CARIBBEAN SEA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N6088K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLT DEPARTED USING FUEL FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANKS TO SUPPLY THE ENG AND CLIMBED TO ALT. THE PLT THEN UTILIZED THE FUEL FROM THE ELECTRICALLY DRIVEN AUX FUEL SYS BUT STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT 1 HR 15 MINUTES LATER. HE DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYS AND FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS WAS THEN USED TO SUPPLY THE ENG. THE ENG WAS RESTARTED. THE FLT DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENG FROM THE AUX FUEL TANK BY TURNING ON THE SHUTOFF VALVE AND BOTH FUEL PUMPS BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENG EVENTUALLY QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE MAIN FUEL TANKS. HE DITCHED THE ACFT NEAR AN ISLAND, SWAM TO IT, AND WAS RESCUED 26 HRS LATER. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THAT THE FUEL PUMPS OVERLOADED THE ELECTRICAL SYS BUT IN RETROSPECT BELIEVES THE ALTERNATOR FAILED. THE AUX FUEL SYS INCORPORATES TWO ELECTRIC PUMPS BUT ONLY ONE IS TO BE USED FOR NORMAL OPERATION. THE SECOND PUMP IS TO BE USED ONLY FOR A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FIRST PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE BOOST PUMP SELECTOR BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months