NTSB Identification: MIA91LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45339.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1991 in HILLIARD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-LB, registration: N31864
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE PLT SLIPPED THE ACFT TO DISSIPATE ALTITUDE. AFTER REALIZING THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW, ADDED POWER BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months