NTSB Identification: MIA91LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45336.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in TUNICA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45285
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A WIND FROM 150 DEGS AT 11 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE QUARTERING CROSSWIND AND SOFT TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months