NTSB Identification: MIA91LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45160.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in HILLIARD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48380
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING PROPERLY AND THE LT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND FOR AN OPERATIONAL TEST. THE ENG STARTED AND OPERATED TO NEARLY FULL STATIC RPM WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE ACFT'S FLT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS TESTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VSO, AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months