NTSB Identification: MIA91LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45155.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in CLEVELAND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9327R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING OVER TREES THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO WATER INGESTION. DURING THE DESCENT THE WINGS WERE SEVERED AND THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED WATER INSIDE THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL CONTROL FINGER SCREEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT RESULTING IN WATER CONTAMINATION CAUSING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months