NTSB Identification: MIA91LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in MERIDIAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 65, registration: N711SF
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RT, LT THEN RT AGAIN. THE PAX IN THE COPLTS SEAT STATED THE RT ENG RPM GAUGE INDICATION NEEDLE WAS FLUCTUATING. THE PLT POSITIONED THE RT ENG MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUTOFF AND THE PROP CONTROL TO FEATHER. THE PROP CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER LINE, LIGHT POLE, THEN THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. THE RT ENG WAS RECOVERED AND DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE, THE PROP AND FUEL SERVO WERE REPLACED. THE ENG WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND AND WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE PROP GOVERNOR AND DAMAGED FUEL SERVO WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE DAMAGED PROP WAS INSPECTED AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED POWER FLUCTUATION FROM THE RT ENG. A WITNESS STATED GEAR RETRACTION WAS DELAYED AFTER TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months