NTSB Identification: MIA91LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45075.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in CROSS CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: LUCKY GN-1 AIRCAMPER, registration: N99767
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER DESCENDING BELOW A LAYER OF CLOUDS NEAR THE REFUELING DESTINATION, THE TURBULENCE WAS EXTREME. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH COLLIDED WITH TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE HE CHECKED THE WX VIA THE TELEVISION BUT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING GIVEN BY THE FAA FSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BRIEFING AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE NEAR THE DESTINATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months