NTSB Identification: MIA91LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44038.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in QUITMAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: DONALD R. LEE AIR COMMAND, registration: N7165P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED GYROCOPTER BEGAN UP AND DOWN MOTION OR PORPOISING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS CONTINUED UNTIL AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND PITCHED DOWN AT WHICH TIME IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD FLEXED UP AND DOWN AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER. AVAILABLE RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS IN GYROCOPTERS WITH NO EVIDENCE OF HAVING RECEIVED ANY TRAINING IN GYROCOPTERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months