NTSB Identification: MIA91LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45154.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1991 in GREENWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6891Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A SWATH RUN, DEBRIS IN THE COCKPIT TEMPORARILY BLINDED HIM. HE INITIATED A CLIMB BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS. HE THEN DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD AND LANDED ON A NEARBY ROAD ADJACENT TO THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS AND TREES BEFORE GOING INVERTED. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN DEBRIS IN THE COCKPIT WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months