NTSB Identification: MIA91LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44033.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in EUSTIS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: AEROTEK PITTS-S2A, registration: N31427
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATICS THE PILOT NOTED HE HAD LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE WAS ABLE TO RAISE THE NOSE SLIGHTLY DURING THE DESCENT AND EXECUTED A PARTIALLY CONTROLLED FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT A SCREWDRIVER WAS JAMMED IN THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK. THE CIRCUMSTANCES THAT CAUSED THE SCREWDRIVER TO BE IN THE AIRPLANE OR THE OWNER OF THE SCREWDRIVER WERE NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A SCREWDRIVER JAMMING THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN CAUSES. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months