NTSB Identification: MIA91LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44874.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in EVERGLADES CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41402
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED SOMETHING SIMILAR TO PLASTIC BURNING. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RD BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH AN OBSCURED SIGN. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE SMELL ASSOCIATED WITH PLASTIC BURNING. THE ROAD WAS THE ONLY SUITABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months