NTSB Identification: MIA91LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45070.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in VALPARAISO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5953P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT AT A NEARBY ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE 20 MINUTE RETURN FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL. BEFORE DEPARTURE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE FLT DEPARTED, PERFORMED ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING CROSSWIND, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE THEN LANDED THE ACFT GEAR UP ON A TAXIWAY. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS DRAINED 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHICH REVEALED ABOUT 130 ML OF FUEL AND 20 ML OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months