NTSB Identification: MIA91LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44873.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in KEYSTONE HGHTS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8875T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED BUT HE DID NOT CHECK THE TANKS FOR QUANTITY OR THE CAPS FOR SECURITY. THE FLT DEPARTED & DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A RD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THEN TREES & CAME TO REST. POSTCRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT FUEL SIPHONED OVERBOARD FROM THE LT FUEL TANK FILLER PORT DUE TO A DETERIORATED FUEL TANK CAP SEAL. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE LT & RT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES INDICATED 1/4 & 1/2 RESPECTIVELY WHEN THE ENG QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL SIPHONING OVERBOARD, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION TO INSURE THE FUEL CAPS WERE SECURED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INCORRECT FUEL TANK QUANTITY GAUGES AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months