NTSB Identification: LAX91LA339.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45490.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in KAHULUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350B, registration: N766MP
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATION TO SLOPING TERRAIN AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND 2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. AFTERWARDS, FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION SYSTEM REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE LOW FUEL INDICATOR LIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL LOW LEVEL INDICATION SYSTEM. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months