NTSB Identification: LAX91LA338.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45000.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in AUBURN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N98455
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT, ALONG WITH FOUR PASSENGERS, LANDED LONG ON THE 3100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE LOCAL POLICE DEPARTURE THAT APPROACHING THE AIRPORT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months