NTSB Identification: LAX91LA336.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2946E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING FLARE HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, BALLOONED, AND ADDED ENGINE POWER. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE 75 FOOT WIDE BY 5131 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GO-AROUND COURSE OVER THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months