NTSB Identification: LAX91LA331.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45491.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N3087D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. AN EXTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MASTER ROD TO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED. ALSO NOTED WAS A LACK OF OIL IN THE ENGINE OIL SUMP. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER RESULTING FROM A LACK OF OIL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months