NTSB Identification: LAX91LA328.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45293.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6045M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WAS DEMONSTRATING A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING TO A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL STUDENT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT BY INCREASING THE RIGHT ENGINE POWER AND APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND AND THE PILOT SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT GEAR FLAPS AND PROPELLER. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR STRUT WAS BROKEN AT AN INSPECTION HOLE PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. THE GEAR STRUT WAS THE SUBJECT OF A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN AND SUBSEQUENT FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE THAT REQUIRED AN INSPECTION FOR CRACKS. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD RECEIVED THE SERVICE BULLETIN BUT HAD NOT SCHEDULED AN INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUE TO AN INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NOT HAVING COMPLETED AN INSPECTION OF THE GEAR STRUT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months