NTSB Identification: LAX91LA327.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45337.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N72JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 34L THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRPLANE BEGAN 'FISH TAILING', AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE 150 FOOT WIDE BY 10,002 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. NINETEEN MINUTES LATER THE TOWER REPORTED THE LOCAL WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES, AT 16 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO THE PRESENCE OF THE CROSSWIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months