NTSB Identification: LAX91LA325.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45234.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5352D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI PLANNED TO DEMONSTRATE TO HIS STUDENT HOW TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CFI CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND DESCENDED TO LESS THAN 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD ENGINE POWER IN TERMINATION OF THE DEMONSTRATION. AS THE ENGINE POWER WAS BEING RESTORED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED A FEW FEET, CONTACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. GUSTY SURFACE WINDS EXISTED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT MAINTAINED A 'SUFFICIENT BUFFER ZONE OF SAFETY' DURING DEMONSTRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO INITIATE THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND HIS FAILURE TO TERMINATE THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY MANEUVER AT A PROPER ALTITUDE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY SURFACE WIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months