NTSB Identification: LAX91LA317.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45562.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in CUPERTINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: Beech 55B, registration: N54339
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT OF A PRECISION APPROACH RADAR (PAR), THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND THEN NOTICED THE RIGHT ENGINE LOSING POWER. THE PILOT SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP OF A BUS. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE DESCENT UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LANE DIVIDER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND CAME TO A REST. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON SCENE AND COULD NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN ANY OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT INACCURATELY CALCULATING FUEL CONSUMPTION AND FUEL REQUIREMENTS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months