NTSB Identification: LAX91LA316.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44996.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in LAKE MATHEWS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: JURCA MJ5 SIROCCO, registration: N239GA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT, AFTER FUELING HIS AIRCRAFT, INVITED THE NON-CERTIFICATED FUELER TO GO FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO THE PRACTICE AREA AND BACK. THE FUELER LEFT THE PUMPS UNATTENDED AND UNLOCKED. THEY DEPARTED FOUR MINUTES BEFORE OFFICIAL SUNSET. WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING WHAT APPEARED TO BE AEROBATICS THEN LOST SIGHT OF THEM BEHIND A HILL. AFTER A TURN IN THE HIGHWAY THEY AGAIN SAW THE AIRCRAFT , BUT IN A NOSEDOWN FAST SPIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE STATIC CABLE WHICH SEVERED THE ENTIRE EMPENNAGE. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENJOYED LOW ALTITUDE CONTOUR FLYING AND THAT THEY HAD WARNED HIM OF THE POWER LINE DANGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE STATIC CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE LIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO DETECT THE POWER LINE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months